Artemisia 'Tiny Green'

Common Name: wormwood 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Best grown in poor to moderately fertile, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Excellent soil drainage is essential for growing this plant well. Does poorly in moist to wet soils where plants are susceptible to root rot. General foliage decline may occur in hot and humid summer climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Artemisia is a genus containing about 200 species of evergreen and deciduous shrubs, perennials and annuals mostly native to dry temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Many of the species feature aromatic, pinnately divided or finely dissected silvery-green foliage and non-showy flowers.

Genus is named for Artemis, Greek goddess of the moon, wild animals and hunting.

‘Tiny Green’ is a miniature Artemisia hybrid that grows to only 2-3” (infrequently to 5”) tall but spreads to 18” wide or more. It is noted for its dense low mat of aromatic olive green leaves which are accented in summer by tiny yellow flowers. Parentage of this plant is unclear. It is sometimes sold in commerce as a cultivar of Artemisia viridis. It is commercially marketed as a STEPABLE plant which will tolerate a limited amount of foot traffic.

Problems

Plants tend to open up in summer. Susceptible to root rot in moist soils, particularly poorly drained ones. Watch for rhizomatous spread.

Garden Uses

Ground cover plant for rock gardens, retaining walls, border fronts, between stepping stones.