Cytisus × kewensis

Common Name: pineapple broom 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Fabaceae
Native Range: Garden origin
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Best in sandy or gravelly soils. Tolerates poor soils. Site in a protected location in the St. Louis area where plants may not be reliably winter hardy. Best left undisturbed once planted. Needs minimal pruning.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cytisus × kewensis is a hybrid broom (C. ardoini x C. multiflorus). It was discovered at Kew Gardens in England near the end of the 19th century. It is a semi-prostrate, deciduous shrub that typically grows to 1’ tall but spreads to 5’ wide. It features small, 3-palmate (occasionally single) leaves (to 1/ 2” long) and axillary racemes of aromatic, pea-like, white to pale yellow flowers on arching branches in late spring. Grayish-green twigs.

Genus name comes from the Greek word kytisos used by the Greeks for several kinds of woody legumes.

Specific epithet recognizes Kew Gardens.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for blights and leaf spot.

Garden Uses

Good plant for poor soils. Good for erosion control on slopes. Rock gardens. Ground cover.