Phlox 'Green Spring'

Common Name: phlox 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polemoniaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Lavender-pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in fertile, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Established plants tolerate brief periods of drought. Summer mulch is appreciated in hot summer climates in order to help keep root zones cool.

Plantings may be cut back after flowering to invigorate the foliage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Phlox is a genus of about 70 species mostly native to North America that are grown for their showy flowers.

The genus name is derived from the Greek word phlox meaning flame in reference to the intense flower colors of some varieties.

‘Green Spring’ is a spreading, mat-forming phlox that is reportedly a cross between P. divaricata and P. amoena. Creeping, leafy stems typically form a foliage mat to 6” tall. Loose clusters (cymes) of fragrant, tubular, lavender-pink flowers with five, flat, petal-like, rounded lobes appear on stems rising slightly above the foliage mat in early spring. Oblong to oval bright green leaves.

Problems

No known serious problems exist for this new phlox introduction. For areas where powdery mildew is a problem, consider cutting back foliage after bloom. Spider mites can also be a problem, particularly in hot, dry conditions.

Garden Uses

Ground cover, open woodland/shade gardens or naturalized areas. Also appropriate for sunny or lightly shaded areas of border fronts and rock gardens.