Trifolium repens 'Dragon's Blood'
Common Name: white clover
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Fabaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist soils in light shade, but tolerates full sun and dryish soils. Spreads aggressively by creeping stems.

Unlike the species, this cultivar is not considered to be too aggressive, though it will spread to form an attractive ground cover.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Trifolium repens, commonly called white clover, is a dwarf, prostrate, mat-forming perennial which typically grows to 4" tall and spreads to 12" or more by stems which freely root along the ground at the nodes. Features trifoliate (3-parted), rich green leaves and globular, white flowers which bloom in late spring. Leaves and flowers appear on separate stalks from the creeping stems. Although native to Europe, this plant has naturalized throughout North America in lawns, fields and roadsides. Flowers are attractive to bees. White clover is a nitrogen fixing plant which is used in crop rotation. Also a good forage plant for livestock.

Genus name comes from the Latin name, from tri- meaning three and folium meaning a leaf because of the trifoliate leaves.

Specific epithet in Latin means creeping.

‘Dragon’s Blood’ has attractive variegated foliage. It typically grows to only 3” tall. Features trifoliate green and white leaves with red (dragon’s blood) splashes. Globular white flowers bloom in late spring. Flowers are attractive to bees.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Spreading ground cover for small areas. Rock gardens. Containers.