Malus 'Scbrazam' SCARLET BRANDYWINE
Common Name: flowering crabapple 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Rose pink double flowers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

‘Scarlet Brandywine’ is an open-rounded crabapple tree that typically matures to 15-20’ tall and as wide. It is considered to be an improved version of Malus ‘Brandywine’. It is noted for its rounded shape, fragrant dark rose-pink double flowers, pumpkin-orange fruit and excellent disease resistance. Pink buds open in spring to fragrant, deep rose-pink flowers (to 1.5” diameter). Flowers are followed by small, pumpkin-orange crabapples that mature in fall and provide showy winter interest. Birds are attracted to the fruit. Oval green leaves are tinged with maroon. Fall color is often quite attractive.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

Generally, ‘Scarlet Brandywine’ has excellent disease resistance to the main diseases of crabapples.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.