Malus 'Hozam' HOLIDAY GOLD

Common Name: flowering crabapple 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 18.00 feet
Spread: 12.00 to 14.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

HOLIDAY GOLD ('Hozam') is an open-rounded, yellow-fruited crabapple tree that typically matures to 15-18’ tall and spreads to 12-14’ wide. It is noted for its white flowers, yellow fruit and good disease resistance. Pink buds open in spring to fragrant white flowers. Flowers are followed by yellow crabapples, usually blushed with rose, that hang in clusters along the branches. Fruits mature in fall and often provide showy winter interest. Birds may be attracted to the fruit. Oval green leaves.

Problems

Generally, HOLIDAY GOLD has excellent disease resistance to the main diseases of crabapples.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.