Veronica 'Mann's Variety'

Common Name: speedwell 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Best performance occurs with consistent, regular moisture with sharp soil drainage (particularly in winter). Tolerates light shade. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage additional bloom. Plants may be cut back to basal growth after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica is a genus of about 250 species of annuals, perennials and some sub-shrubs mainly from Europe.

Genus name honors Saint Veronica who reportedly gave a handkerchief to Jesus so he could wipe sweat from his face on the way to Calvary, with some genus plants having markings that resemble the markings on the sacred handkerchief.

'Mann's Variety' is a dwarf, low-growing, slowly-spreading speedwell which typically forms a mat of foliage to 4-5" tall. Dense, vertical terminal spikes (racemes) of tiny, intense blue flowers appear above the foliage mat to a height of 8-10" from early to late summer. Toothed, silvery to grayish-green, lance-shaped leaves (to 2" long).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in wet, poorly-drained soils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, foundations, border fronts and other sunny spots in the landscape. Good edging plant. Best grown in groups or massed. Containers.