Solidago 'Early Bird'
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soils and light shade, but performs best in full sun. Plants appreciate good air circulation and good soil drainage.

Established plants tolerate some dry soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago is a genus of about 100 species of perennials from mostly North America with a few species from South America and Eurasia. Commonly called goldenrod they are grown for their bright yellow or gold flowers. They are great additions to fall gardens and are very attractive to bees and butterflies. Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed which flower at the same time and may be growing close together.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

‘Early Bird’ typically blooms earlier than most varieties of goldenrod. It grows in an upright clump to 2-3’ tall. Panicles of tiny, bright yellow flowers bloom in June-July. Elliptic to lanceolate medium green leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust may occur. Watch for powdery mildew and leaf spot.

Garden Uses

Early-blooming goldenrod for borders and other sunny landscape areas.