Leucanthemum 'Daisy Duke' DAISY MAY
Common Name: shasta daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White rays with yellow center
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Good soil drainage is essential. Wet soils in winter can be fatal. Tolerates some light shade, particularly in hot summer climates. Remove spent flower heads to promote additional bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to maintain vigor. Plants are somewhat short-lived. Consider cutting stems back to basal leaves after flowering to preserve plant energies and perhaps prolong plant life.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Leucanthemum is a genus of about 26 annuals and perennials from Europe and temperate Asia. Leucanthemums were formerly included in the genus Chrysanthemum.

Genus name comes from the Greek leukos meaning white and anthemum meaning flower in reference to the white flowers of some species.

'Daisy Duke', commonly marketed under the trade name of DAISY MAY, is a compact Shasta daisy cultivar that typically grows to 12-24" tall and as wide. It produces a prolific bloom of daisies with white rays and yellow centers throughout the summer. Coarsely-toothed, narrow-elliptic medium green leaves. 'Daisy Duke' was raised as an open-pollinated seedling from seed sown as Leucanthemum superbum 'Hebron Hardy' at a nursery located in Hebron, Il in 2005. U.S. Plant Patent PP21,914 was issued on May 10, 2011.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leucanthemums generally have some susceptibility to verticillium wilt, leaf spots and stem rots. Aphids, leaf miners and mites are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Shasta daisies provide long-lasting summer bloom and are mainstays of the perennial border, cottage garden and cutting garden.

'Daisy Duke' is ideal for beds and small gardens. Rock gardens. Containers.