Erigeron 'Dunkelste Aller' DARKEST OF ALL

Common Name: daisy fleabane 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 2 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Blue/yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Good drainage is important for this plant. Cut back stems after flowering to encourage additional bloom. Tolerates some light shade, particularly in hot summer climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Erigeron is a genus of about 200 species of annuals, biennials and perennials from dry grassland and mountainous areas of predominantly North America. Erigerons are similar in appearance to and sometimes confused with asters.

Genus name comes from the Greek words eri meaning early and geron meaning old man in reference to the early bloom time and downy plant appearance suggestive of the white beard of an old man.

Plants in the genus Erigeron are often commonly called fleabane as a result of a once widely held theory that these plants repel fleas.

'Darkest of All' is a hybrid erigeron cultivar which probably features E. speciosus as a prominent parent. It features large flowers (to 2" across) with deep violet rays and yellow center disks atop stiff stems rising to 2' tall from a basal clump of lance-shaped green leaves (3-6" long). Smaller lance-shaped stem leaves. Blooms in summer with some intermittent rebloom extending into early fall. 'Darkest of All' is a translation of the original German cultivar name of 'Dunkelste Aller'.

Problems

Some susceptibility to powdery mildew, leaf spots and rust. Erigeron often does not thrive in hot and humid summer climates such as found in the St. Louis area.

Garden Uses

Borders or cutting gardens.