Sedum album subsp. teretifolium 'Murale'
Common Name: white stonecrop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates very light shade. Prefers well-drained sandy soils of moderate to low fertility. Drought and heat tolerant, particularly once established. Detached leaves may root to form new plants.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Sedum album, commonly known as white stonecrop, is a creeping, mat-forming, evergreen sedum or stonecrop that is native to Europe, Siberia, western Asia and north Africa. It has escaped gardens and naturalized in Ontario, Quebec, northeastern to northcentral U.S., British Columbia south to California plus Utah. Dense foliage typically grows to 4" tall with a spread to 12-18" wide. Small, succulent, linear-oblong, cylindrical to flattened, green leaves (to 3/4" long) turn reddish brown for fall and winter. Tiny, star-like, white flowers in clusters (paniculate cymes) bloom in mid-summer above the foliage mat. Flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Latin word sedeo meaning to sit in reference to the general growing habit of many of the sedums (they sit and sprawl over rocks).

Specific epithet from Latin means white in obvious reference to the flowers.

‘Murale’ typically grows to only 3” tall and will spread somewhat indefinitely to form an interesting ground cover.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best when planted in groups or massed as a ground cover. May be grown in rock gardens or border fronts.