Malus 'Amerspirzam' AMERICAN SPIRIT
Common Name: crabapple
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 18.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 18.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Rose-red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

AMERICAN SPIRIT is a rounded, red-fruited crabapple tree that typically matures to 15-18’ tall and as wide. It is noted for its deep rose-red flowers, persistent red fruit and good disease resistance. Red buds open in spring to rose-red flowers. Flowers are followed by red crabapples that hang in clusters along the branches. Fruits mature in fall and may provide some showy winter interest. Birds are attracted to the fruit. Oval green leaves.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

AMERICAN SPIRIT generally has excellent disease resistance to the main diseases of crabapples.

Garden Uses

This crabapple may be planted as a specimen or in small groups.