Sedum erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: stonecrop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: White to pale pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average (including somewhat poor), dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers moist soils with good drainage. Tolerates light shade, but flower stems weaken and lose rigidity in too much shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This small, upright, compact, clump-forming stonecrop grows to 12" tall and features fleshy, succulent-like, green leaves with creamy white margins and intermediate-sized clusters of tiny, white (pinkish in cooler climates) flowers which cover the foliage mound from late summer to early fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A low-maintenance plant which adds interesting variegated foliage, late summer flower clusters and texture to the border front or rock garden. Excellent small accent or specimen. Also useful as an edging plant.