Diervilla 'Copper'
Common Name: dwarf bush-honeysuckle 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Naturalize
Flower: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates some drought. Wide range of soil tolerance. Plant will spread by underground runners or stolons. Freely suckers. Plants may be propagated by transplanting suckers. Prune as needed immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Diervilla is a genus of 3 species of deciduous shrubs from North America. They are grown for their attractive form and yellow flowers. They are commonly called bush honeysuckle.

Genus name honors a French surgeon named Dierville or Diereville who observed with great interest a North American native bush-honeysuckle growing in Canada during an extensive trip he took to that country in 1699-1700. Upon his return to France, he introduced the shrub to European culture, with the bush-honeysuckle genus eventually being named in memory of him. Linnaeus subsequently listed the observed Canadian plant as Diervilla lonicera.

‘Copper’ is a dwarf bush honeysuckle cultivar that is noted for its copper-red new growth, yellow flowers and attractive fall color. It is a suckering, densely-branched, deciduous shrub that slowly grows to 2-3’ tall. Panicles (cymes) of yellow trumpet-shaped flowers (to 1” long) bloom in late spring to early summer. Ovate to oblong-lanceolate, opposite, nearly sessile, dark green leaves. New growth leaves emerge copper-red. Bronze-red to orange-red fall color is attractive. Plants are in the same family as and closely related to Weigela.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf spot and powdery mildew may occur.

Garden Uses

Small hedge. Naturalize in woodland gardens or on slopes. Shrub borders.