Campanula takesimana 'Beautiful Trust'
Common Name: bellflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers part shade in hot summer climates. Plants need regular moisture. They grow well in underplantings around shrubs and trees or in part shade border areas. Foliage is generally semi-evergreen in USDA Zones 8-9. However, plants do not perform well in the hot and humid summer climates of the deep South in areas where night temperatures consistently remain above 70 degrees F. Divide clumps in fall every 3-4 years. Under ideal growing conditions, these plants can be quite aggressive, sometimes spreading vigorously in the landscape by both self-seeding and by underground rhizomes. Plants of this species are closely related to Campanula punctata, but are less invasive spreaders.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Campanula takesimana, commonly known as Korean bellflower, is an erect rhizomatous perennial that typically grows in a spreading clump to 2-3’ tall. It is native to Korea. Glossy, leathery, heart-shaped, dark green leaves (to 4” long) with toothed margins form basal rosettes. Reddish, leafy flower stems rise from each rosette to as much as 3’ tall in late spring, each bearing an inflorescence of tubular-campanulate, pendant, lantern-like, lilac-white flowers (each to 2” long) with maroon interior spotting. Flowers bloom from June to August.

Genus name comes from the Latin campana meaning bell in reference to the bell-shaped flowers.

Specific epithet is in reference to an islet in the East Sea which is disputed territory currently claimed by both Japan (as Takeshima Islet) and South Korea (as Dokdo). Campanula takesimana grows on this islet as well as some other locations in Korea.

‘Beautiful Trust’ typically grows to 28” tall. Although species plants feature bell-shaped flowers and cordate leaves, the flowers of this cultivar are star-shaped with ligulate (strap-shaped) petals and the leaves are rhomboidal to elliptic. Flowers are white. U.S. Plant Patent PP12,815 was issued on July 30, 2002.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Snails and slugs may damage plants.

Garden Uses

Provides color and contrast to perennial borders, rock gardens, cottage gardens or naturalized areas. Also effective in lightly shaded woodland settings. Best planted in groups or massed in areas where plant spread will not pose threats to valued plants.