Helenium 'Goldlackzwerg' GILDED DWARF
Common Name: sneezeweed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Orange-red rays tipped yellow and brown centers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Wet Soil

Culture

Grow in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun. Intolerant of dry soils. Avoid overfertilization which may cause plants to grow too tall. Although not required, plants may be cut back in early July (at least 6 weeks before normal flowering) to reduce plant height and encourage branching, thus leading to a more floriferous bloom, healthier foliage and less need for support. Remove spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. Divide clumps every three years to maintain vigor.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Helenium is a genus of about 40 species of annuals and hebaceous perennials from North and Central America. They are found mostly in damp meadows and along the edges of woods. They have a long season of bloom.

Genus name comes from the Greek name helenion which is the name of a Greek plant which honors Helen of Troy. It is unclear as to the relevance of Helen of Troy to the within genus of plants which are exclusively native to North and South America.

Powdered disk flowers and leaves of this species have in the past been dried and used as snuff, thus giving rise to the common name of sneezeweed.

GILDED DWARF is an erect, clump-forming, sneezeweed that grows 2-3’ tall on rigid, distinctively winged stems which branch near the top. Features daisy-like flowers (2” diameter) with distinctive wedge-shaped, orange-red rays (three-lobed at the tips) and prominent, dome-like, dark brown center disks. Rays are distinctly tipped with yellow. Flowers appear over a lengthy late summer to autumn (sometimes to first frost) bloom. Alternate, lance-shaped, dark green leaves (to 6” long). ‘Goldlackzwerg’ translates from German as gold lacquer dwarf or gilded dwarf.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Foliage is susceptible to powdery mildew, leaf spot and rust. Plants generally require some staking or other support and may benefit from pinching or July-cutback as detailed above.

Garden Uses

Borders. Also effective in prairies, meadows, cottage gardens, wild gardens or in moist soils along bodies of water.