Malus MAYPOLE
Common Name: columnar apple
Type: Fruit
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Deep pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers fertile, acidic soils. Needs full sun for maximum flower and fruit production. Prune to shape in mid-June before flower buds form for the following year.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name comes from the Greek melon.

MAYPOLE, sold by Stark Bros. under the name Colonnade, is a columnar-shaped, deciduous, flowering crabapple tree growing to 8' tall, but only 2' wide. A good plant for a small area. Profuse, deep pink blooms appear in April and crimson red crabapples mature in September. These crabapples can be harvested and made into jelly. Medium green leaves have a red tinge when they first appear, and turn burgundy in fall. Good pollinator for other colonnade trees. A Stark Bros. exclusive.

Problems

Potential disease problems include apple scab, rust, fireblight, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Insect pests include aphids, maggots, borers and spider mites.

Garden Uses

An interesting plant for a small area around the home or apartment.