Stachys 'Sentimental Journey'
Common Name: betony
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 9 to 11
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Rosy-pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-11 where it is easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Soils should be kept evenly moist, but established plants have some drought tolerance. In St. Louis, this plant is grown as an annual.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Stachys is a genus of about 300 species of annuals and perennials and a few evergreen shrubs found mostly in North temperate areas. They are grown for their showy flowers or attractive foliage.

Genus name comes from the Greek stacys meaning ear of corn in probable reference to the inflorescence of a related plant.

‘Sentimental Journey’ is a trailing, mounding stachys or betony that typically grows to 12” tall. It features trailing stems of heart-shaped, dark green leaves and tiny, two-lipped, rosy-pink flowers which appear in dense spikes atop mostly leafless flowering stems. This plant is primarily grown as an annual for its long bloom of attractive flowers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Hanging baskets, window boxes, beds, containers or combine with other annuals.