Syringa 'Bailbelle' TINKERBELLE
Common Name: lilac
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Oleaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pale pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best bloom is in full sun. Prefers organically rich, moist, slightly acidic to slightly alkaline soils with good drainage. Needs good air circulation. Good tolerance for urban conditions. Prompt removal of faded flower panicles before seed set will increase the bloom in the following year. Prune as needed immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Syringa is a genus of about 20 species of shrubs and small trees from Southeast Europe to East Asia. They are grown for the showy fragrant flowers.

Genus name comes from the Greek word syrinx meaning tube or pipe in reference to the pith-filled but easily-hollowed stems of some genus plants.

'Bailbelle' is a cross between Syringa meyeri ‘Palibin’ and Syringa pubescens subsp. microphylla ‘Superba’. It is a rounded, upright, non-suckering, deciduous shrub which typically grows 4-6’ tall and as wide. It is perhaps best noted for its compact shape and its wine-colored buds that open to sweetly-fragrant, pale pink flowers. Flowers appear in panicles (3-5” long) in mid- to late spring (typically May into June in the St. Louis area). Elliptic-ovate, dark green leaves (to 2.5” long). No fall color. U.S. Plant Patent PP12,294 issued December 18, 2001.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Leaf-roll necrosis may occur. Flower buds are susceptible to frost injury in early spring. Powdery mildew may develop but it is rarely serious, just cosmetic.

'Bailbelle' reportedly has good resistance to powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Effective as a specimen or massed. Shrub borders, foundations and smaller gardens. Small hedge. Containers.