Campanula carpatica f. alba 'Weisse Clips' WHITE CLIPS

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: tussock bellflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers part shade in hot summer climates. Performs best with regular moisture. Does not do well in climates where nighttime temperatures consistently remain above 70 degrees F. Benefits from a summer mulch which helps keep root zone cool. Deadheading spent blooms, though tedious, may extend bloom period. Cut plants back to basal growth if foliage depreciates in summer. Clumps need frequent division (every 2 years) to remain vigorous. Divide in spring or late summer. Easily grown from seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Campanula carpatica, commonly called Carpathian bellflower or Carpathian harebell, is a tufted perennial which typically forms low-growing clumps of basal foliage which slowly spread to form an attractive ground cover. Campanulate, upward-facing, cup-shaped blue flowers (to 2" across) appear singly atop thin axillary stalks rising above the foliage in a profuse late spring to early summer bloom. A sparser rebloom sometimes continues throughout the summer to early fall, especially in cool summer climates. Triangular to ovate light green leaves (to 1.5" long). Foliage is semi-evergreen to evergreen in warm winter climates. Species is native to the Carpathian Mountains in Europe.

Forma alba has white flowers.

Genus name comes from the Latin campana meaning bell in reference to the bell-shaped flowers.

Specific epithet means of the Carpathian Mountains.

'White Clips' is a compact cultivar which grows to only 6-8" tall and features white flowers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Snails and slugs are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Edging for paths or border fronts.