Ribes uva-crispa 'Hinnonmäki Röd'

Common Name: gooseberry 
Type: Fruit
Family: Grossulariaceae
Zone: 4 to 6
Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Greenish yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Insignificant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Thorns
Tolerate: Rabbit

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers full sun. Plant in a location protected from strong winds and frost pockets. Plant bare root bushes in October or November. Needs regular summer and winter prunings to maximize fruit production.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ribes uva-crispa, commonly called gooseberry, is a deciduous, spiny shrub native to northern Africa and Europe. Mature plants can reach up to 5' tall with a similar spread and take on a rounded form with a scrambling habit. The leaves have three to five deep lobes. Loose clusters of small, nodding flowers with strongly recurved, pink petals emerge in spring but are not considered highly ornamental. The flowers are followed by round, 1" wide berries with small, bristly hairs on their skin and tart flesh. The berries are typically green but can be found in a variety of colors including yellow, pink, red, purple, and white. They are often picked when young but can also be left on the shrub to fully mature and develop a sweeter flavor.

Genus name comes from the Danish word ribs meaning red currant.

'Hinnonmäki Röd' is noted for its high fruit yields. Insignificant flowers appear in April followed by large, red gooseberries that ripen in July. These gooseberries have a sweet flesh and contrasting tart skin. Vigorous growth habit. Has numerous thorns which make pruning more difficult.

Problems

Leaf spots, anthracnose, rust, aphids, scale, and mites are possible problems. Although this cultivar is also resistant to white pine blister rust, it is illegal to plant it in specified areas of some states (particularly in the Northeast and Northwest) where bans on Ribes species are still in effect to protect large stands of white pines (certain Ribes plants are an alternate host for the disease). Missouri has no restrictions on Ribes plants.

Uses

Grow in a protected location in the vegetable garden or fruit garden.