Rudbeckia laciniata 'Hortensia'
Common Name: cutleaf coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 7.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates hot and humid summers. Can spread aggressively by underground stems, which may be a concern if grown in the border. Divide clumps to control growth. Remove spent blooms to encourage a fall rebloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rudbeckia laciniata, commonly called tall coneflower, is a Missouri native perennial which occurs in moist soils in rich woodlands, thickets or along streams, sloughs or other bodies of water. Well-named since it may grow to 9' tall in the wild, but typically grows 3-4' tall in cultivation. Features daisy-like flowers (to 3.5" across) with reflexed (drooping), yellow rays and dome-like, green center disks. Pinnate, deeply-lobed (3-5 parted), light green leaves. Long mid to late summer bloom period.

Genus name honors Olof Rudbeck (1630-1702) Swedish botanist and founder of the Uppsala Botanic Garden in Sweden where Carl Linnaeus was professor of botany.

Specific epithet means slashed or torn into narrow divisions for the deeply divided leaves.

'Hortensia' was introduced into cultivation in the Victorian era as var. hortensia. Now it considered a cultivar. It features fully double, 3" diameter, drooping, yellow coneflowers with deeply-lobed, dark green leaves. Long summer bloom period.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Taller plants may need support.

Can spread aggressively.

Garden Uses

This tall cultivar may be planted as background in the border, as a summer screen, in meadows or in wild or naturalized areas.