Salvia RASPBERRY DELIGHT
Common Name: sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Raspberry red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Appreciates some part afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Tolerates some drought, but does best with regular moisture. In the St. Louis area, plants usually survive winter if grown in protected locations and given a winter mulch. Propagate by cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Salvia is a genus of over 900 species of annuals, biennials, herbaceous and evergreen perennials and shrubs. They are found worldwide except for hot, tropical areas.

Genus name comes from the Latin word salveo meaning to save or heal in reference to the purported medically curative properties attributed to some plants in the genus.

RASPBERRY DELIGHT is an everblooming hybrid sage that typically grows as a small deciduous sub-shrub to 2-3’ tall and as wide. This sage is most noted for producing a very attractive summer to frost bloom of raspberry-red flowers held above the foliage. Flowers are attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. Deep green leaves. This plant is sometimes sold in commerce as Salvia x greggii ‘Raspberry Delight’.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders, foundations.