Campanula punctata 'Pink Chimes'
Common Name: spotted bellflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers part shade in hot summer climates. Does not perform well in summer climates where night temperatures consistently remain above 70 degrees F. Needs regular moisture. Divide clumps in fall every 3-4 years. Spreads freely by both rhizomes and self-seeding under optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Campanula punctata, commonly called spotted bellflower, is an upright, clump-forming perennial which typically grows 1-2' tall. Large, drooping, tubular, white to pale pink, bell-like flowers (to 2" long) with purple inside spotting appear in terminal racemes atop erect to slightly arching stems. Stems rise up from basal rosettes of rounded, toothed, medium green leaves (to 5" long). Long summer bloom.

Genus name comes from the Latin campana meaning bell in reference to the bell-shaped flowers.

Specific epithet means spotted.

‘Pink Chimes’ is noted for its pink flowers, strong flowering stems and compact form. It is a hybrid which originated from a cross between C. punctata f. alviflora ‘Nana Alba’ (seed parent) and C. punctata f. rubiflora ‘Cherry Bells’ (pollen parent). Plants typically grow to 12” tall and to 15” wide. Large, tubular, bell-like flowers (to 2” long) are pink with reddish-purple inside spotting. Flowers droop from arching leafy stems over a long late spring to early summer bloom period. Stems rise up from basal rosettes of toothed, ovate-cordate, medium green leaves (to 2” long). U.S. Plant Patent PP13,156 issued October 29, 2002.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Can be an aggressive spreader.

Garden Uses

Borders, rock gardens, cottage gardens, lightly shaded woodland settings or naturalized areas. Group or mass for best effect.

Strong stems make this a good container plant.