Corylopsis glabrescens var. gotoana
Common Name: winter hazel
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 8.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: March
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Best grown in acidic, organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates average garden soils, but not unamended heavy clays. Appreciates a sheltered location in the northern part of its growing range. Flower buds are susceptible to damage from early spring frosts.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Corylopsis glabrescens, commonly called fragrant winter hazel is native to Japan. It is a spreading, multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows 8-15’ tall and features drooping clusters (hairless racemes to 1.5” long) of fragrant pale yellow flowers in late winter to early spring before the foliage emerges. Fruits are hairless capsules each containing two small seeds. Broad-ovate toothed dark green leaves (to 4” long) turn variable but usually unexceptional shades of yellow in fall. Corylopsis is closely related to and in the same family as witch hazel (Hamamelis).

Var. gotoana is very similar to the species except for having (1) obovate leaves with short-awned teeth and (2) smaller flowers with stamens that are nearly the same length as the petals.

Genus name comes from the Greek words korylos meaning hazel and opsis meaning like for leaf resemblance to Corylus.

Specific epithet means somewhat glabrous (without hairs).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

As is the case with forsythia and witch hazel, winter hazel provides late winter to early spring bloom in the landscape. Shrub borders or woodland gardens.