Taxus baccata 'Stove Pipe'
Common Name: yew
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Taxaceae
Zone: 6 to 7
Height: 10.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, fertile, sandy loams with excellent drainage in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of full shade, a wide variety of soils (except poorly-drained ones) and considerable pruning. Plants are easy to prune and respond well to pruning. Intolerant of temperature extremes (e.g., prolonged hot summer temperatures or cold winter winds). Not reliably winter hardy throughout the St. Louis area where plants should be located in sheltered locations with protection from winter winds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Taxus baccata, commonly called English yew or common yew, is a long-lived, evergreen, conical tree that is native to Europe, southwestern Asia and northern Africa. It typically grows to 30-60' tall. Old trees usually develop thick trunks with scaly reddish-brown bark. Lustrous, flat-needled, two-ranked, dark green foliage (needles to 1 1/2" long) is attractive year round. Young shoots emerge light green. Although classified as a conifer, female yews (plants are dioecious) do not produce cones, but instead produce red, ornamentally-attractive, berry-like fruits, each having a single seed almost completely surrounded by a fleshy red aril. Birds will feed on the berry-like fruits and help spread plants to other locations. All parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested.

Genus name is an old Latin name for yews.

Specific epithet means fruit-bearing in reference to the showy red arils.

‘Stove Pipe’ is an upright, columnar cultivar that typically grows narrowly upward with ascending shoots. Particularly in youth, it resembles a stove pipe. It eventually matures over 20+ years to 10-12’ tall with a spread of 4-6’ wide. Lustrous, flat-needled, two-ranked, dark green foliage. ‘Stovepipe’ is an all-male cultivar that does not produce any berry-like cones.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to winter burn from exposure to extreme cold and/or dry winter winds, particularly in exposed sites. Twig blights and needle blights are occasional problems. Root rot may occur in poorly-drained soils. Insect pests include mealybugs, scale and vine weevils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Incorporate into foundation planting. Screen.