Trifolium repens 'Atropurpureum'
Common Name: white clover
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Fabaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist soils in light shade, but tolerates full sun and dryish soils. Spreads aggressively by creeping stems.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Trifolium repens, commonly called white clover, is a dwarf, prostrate, mat-forming perennial which typically grows to 4" tall and spreads to 12" or more by stems which freely root along the ground at the nodes. Features trifoliate (3-parted), rich green leaves and globular, white flowers which bloom in late spring. Leaves and flowers appear on separate stalks from the creeping stems. Although native to Europe, this plant has naturalized throughout North America in lawns, fields and roadsides. Flowers are attractive to bees. White clover is a nitrogen fixing plant which is used in crop rotation. Also a good forage plant for livestock.

Genus name comes from the Latin name, from tri- meaning three and folium meaning a leaf because of the trifoliate leaves.

Specific epithet in Latin means creeping.

'Atropurpureum' is a dwarf cultivar typically growing to 4" tall and spreading by stems which freely root along the ground. Features 3-part leaves of chocolate-brown, each round leaflet edged with green. White flowers appear in late spring.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Striking leaves make this an interesting plant for small areas of the rock garden or as a ground cover.