Viola 'Etain'

Common Name: violet 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Pastel yellow with lavender edges
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Takes full sun in cool summer climates. Prefers organically rich, humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Intolerant of drought.

Intolerant of hot, humid summers.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola is a genus of about 500 species found worldwide in temperate areas. Many hybrids have been made for their showy flowers.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

'Etain' is a low-growing perennial which spreads to form an attractive ground cover (6-8" tall) of oval, dark green leaves. Very large, pansy-like, pastel yellow flowers (to 1.75" across) with lavender-edged petals and slender spurs appear in a long, late spring to late summer bloom.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Ground cover for shaded areas of rock gardens, border fronts or woodland gardens. Also may be used as an edger.