Gaillardia 'Arizona Sun'
Common Name: blanket flower 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 10
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Orange red with yellow-tipped petals
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Plants prefer organically rich, moist soils that drain well, but tolerate some dry soils and drought once established. Plants also generally tolerate heat, humidity and poor soils. Plants may perform poorly in heavy clay soils. Remove spent flowers to encourage additional bloom and tidy the planting and encourage reblooming. If plants get too leggy and need rejuvenated in summer consider cutting them back to basal growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Gaillardia is a genus of about 30 species of annuals, perennials and biennials found in West, Central and Southern North America and South America. They are mostly found in open sunny prairie and hillsides. They are grown for their bright flowers.

Genus name honors Gaillard de Charentonneau, an 18th century French botanist.

'Arizona Sun' was bred by Benary and was a 2005 All-America Selection® and a 2005 Fleuroselect Gold Medal winner. It has large, 3 to 4 in. wide, fiery orange red blossoms with yellow-tipped petals. It is a compact plant that forms a neat mound of lance-shaped, grayish-green leaves. 'Arizona Sun' grows 0.5 to 1 ft. tall and 1 to 1.5 ft. wide.

Problems

Root rot may occur in poorly drained soils, particularly during periods of protracted heavy summer rains. Susceptible to powdery mildew, aster yellows and fungal leaf spot diseases. Watch for aphids and leafminer.

Uses

Perennial borders, cottage gardens and cutting gardens. Excellent addition to a butterfly garden. Large patio containers.