Salvia greggii 'Wild Thing'
Common Name: autumn sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Hot pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Best in sandy or rocky soils with sharp drainage. Appreciates some part afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Tolerates heat, humidity and drought. In the St. Louis area, plants usually survive winter if grown in protected locations and given a winter mulch.

'Wild Thing' reportedly has better winter hardiness than species plants. Propagate by cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Salvia greggii, commonly known as autumn sage, Texas sage or red Chihuahuan sage, is a small deciduous sub-shrub that grows to 2-3' tall and as wide. It is native to rocky slopes from western and central Texas into northern Mexico. Small, rounded, oval leaves (to 2" long) are aromatic when crushed. Two-lipped flowers bloom in whorls above the foliage on 3-6" stems from June to October. Flower color is usually a form of red, but may also appear as orange, pink, purple or sometimes white. Best bloom occurs in late spring and fall, with sporadic bloom in the heat of the summer. Flowers are attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds.

Genus name comes from the Latin word salveo meaning to save or heal in reference to the purported medically curative properties attributed to some plants in the genus.

Specific epithet honors Josiah Gregg (1806-1850), botanist and explorer, who first collected this plant on a trip through Texas to Mexico in the mid 1840s.

'Wild Thing' produces hot pink flowers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for whiteflies and aphids.

Garden Uses

Borders, foundations.