Viola 'Red Giant'

Common Name: violet 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Rose red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Takes full sun in cool summer climates. Prefers organically rich, humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Intolerant of drought.

Plants spread by rhizomes and may self-seed in the garden.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola is a genus of about 500 species found worldwide in temperate areas. Many hybrids have been made for their showy flowers.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

‘Red Giant’ is a stemless violet that grows to 6-8” tall. Large rose-red flowers appear in spring. Oval to heart-shaped leaves are medium green. Flowers and leaves rise directly from the rhizomes/crown. ‘Red Giant’ is sometimes sold in commerce as a cultivar of V. odorata or V. cucullata, but its actual parentage is not clear.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

In optimum conditions, plants may spread rapidly.

Garden Uses

Ground cover for part sun areas of rock gardens, border fronts or woodland gardens. Also may be used as an edger.