Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Peachy-yellow rays with red center
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of heat, humidity and some drought. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Plants will spread by rhizomes. Clumps may be divided in spring. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

'Autumn Blush' is reportedly sterile, so self-seeding is not a problem.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis is a genus of between 75-80 species from North America, Mexico, Central and South America.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

‘Autumn Blush’ is a hybrid perennial coreopsis that blooms like an annual from spring to fall, featuring large flowers that change color with the seasons. It typically grows in a mound to as much as 26” tall and 32” wide. In summer, each daisy-like flower (to 2” diameter) features bright peachy-yellow rays surrounding a red center. During the cooler weather of spring and fall, the ray flowers display a reddish blush. Flowers appear, often in profusion, over a mound of narrow, linear, green leaves. Plants in the genus Coreopsis are sometimes commonly called tickseed in reference to the resemblance of the seeds to ticks. U.S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Uncommon diseases include botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew and fungal spots. Plant stems tend to sprawl, particularly in hot and humid climates with periodic heavy summer rainfall.

Garden Uses

Border fronts. Sidewalk edgings. Also effective in naturalized areas, wild gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Patio containers.