Salvia 'Balsalmisp' MYSTIC SPIRES BLUE
Common Name: sage 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 7 to 10
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates drought. Prefers gravelly or sandy soils with good drainage. Plants appreciate good air circulation. Remove spent flower spikes to help extend the bloom period. If plants flop or otherwise depreciate in summer to the point where they look unsightly, consider cutting them back to the basal foliage. Hardy in Zones 7-10.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Salvia is a genus of over 900 species of annuals, biennials, herbaceous and evergreen perennials and shrubs. They are found worldwide except for hot, tropical areas.

The genus name Salvia comes from the Latin word salveo meaning "to save or heal", in reference to the purported medically curative properties attributed to some plants in the genus.

'Balsalmisp' MYSTIC SPIRES BLUE is a compact, floriferous, hybrid Salvia cultivar with dark green foliage and blue flowers. This hybrid was found as a sport of Saliva 'Indigo Spires'. Mature plants will reach up to 3' tall with an equal spread. The bright blue flowers are held on sturdy spikes (up to 5" tall) that offer a nearly continuous bloom from early summer through to fall. The flowers are highly attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies, and other insect pollinators. This plant is protected by patent number PP18054.

Problems

Some susceptibility to powdery mildew, leaf spot and rust. White fly and scale are occasional insect pests. Deer tend to avoid the scented leaves of most salvias.

Garden Uses

Perennial borders, cottage gardens, butterfly gardens or wild gardens. Suitable for use in containers.