Eupatorium 'Phantom'
Common Name: Joe Pye weed 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Wine red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet. well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile, humusy soils which do not dry out. Cut plants to the ground in late winter. Best propagated by stem cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eupatorium is a genus of about 40 species of annuals, herbaceous perennials, subshrubs and evergreen shrubs in Europe, Africa, Asia and North to South America. Many plants formerly in this genus have been moved to other genera.

Genus name comes from the Greek name for these herbaceous and shrubby plants in honor of Mithridates VI Eupator, 132-63 B.C., King of Pontus, who reportedly discovered the medicinal uses for some Eupatorium species plants.

‘Phantom’ is a dwarf variety of Joe Pye weed that grows to only 2-4’ tall. It is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial that produces attractive and long-lasting, terminal, dome-shaped, compound inflorescences of tiny, wine-red flowers from mid-summer to early fall. Flowers are attractive to butterflies. Seed heads may persist into winter. Dark green leaves appear in whorls on sturdy stems.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaves may scorch if soils are allowed to dry out. Powdery mildew and rust may occur.

Garden Uses

Borders, cottage gardens, meadows, native plant gardens, wild/naturalized areas or water margins.