Carex ciliatomarginata 'Treasure Island'
Common Name: sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-Flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Foliage color is richer in part shade conditions and may burn in full sun. Thrives in moist soils, but established plants also do well in average garden soils. Soils should be consistently watered and must not be allowed to dry out. Cut foliage to the ground and remove in late winter. Plants will slowly spread by rhizomes.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

‘Treasure Island’ is a variegated sedge that features attractive, narrow, grass-like foliage with medium green centers, white striping and white margins. As a mature plant, it will typically form a clump to 9” tall spreading to 12-15” wide, but will appear smaller during its first 3 years. It was discovered as a sport of non-patented C. ‘Island Brocade’ (green with yellow margins) in a tissue culture lab in Waseca, Minnesota in 2001. U.S. Plant Patent PP16,332 issued March 14, 2006.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Group or mass as a ground cover in shaded areas of borders, woodland gardens or shade gardens. Effective accent for smaller gardens. Also appropriate for areas with moist soils such as low spots and stream/pond margins. Containers.