Echinacea purpurea 'Hope'
Common Name: purple coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. An adaptable plant that is tolerant of drought, heat, humidity and poor soil. Divide clumps when they become overcrowded (about every 4 years). Plants usually rebloom without deadheading, however prompt removal of spent flowers improves general appearance. Freely self-seeds if at least some of the seed heads are left in place.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Echinacea purpurea, commonly called purple coneflower, is a coarse, rough-hairy, herbaceous perennial that is native to moist prairies, meadows and open woods of the central to southeastern United States (Ohio to Michigan to Iowa south to Louisiana and Georgia). It typically grows to 2-4' tall. Showy daisy-like purple coneflowers (to 5" diameter) bloom throughout summer atop stiff stems clad with coarse, ovate to broad-lanceolate, dark green leaves. Good fresh cut or dried flower. The dead flower stems will remain erect well into the winter, and if flower heads are not removed, the blackened cones may be visited by goldfinches or other birds that feed on the seeds.

Genus name of Echinacea comes from the Greek word echinos meaning hedgehog or sea-urchin in reference to the spiny center cone found on most flowers in the genus.

Specific epithet means purple.

‘Hope’ is a vigorous new purple coneflower that typically grows in a clump to 2-3’ tall. It features fragrant daisy-like coneflowers (to 4” diameter) with soft pink rays and large, pin cushion-like, dark orange-brown central cones. Flowers bloom primarily from June to August, with some sporadic later bloom occurring into fall. Flowers appear atop sturdy stems clad with lanceolate, dark green leaves (4-8” long). ‘Hope’ is an introduction of Terra Nova Nurseries. It is dedicated to honor the survivors of breast cancer and the memories of those who have succumbed. A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this patented plant go to breast cancer research. ‘Hope’ refers to the hope for a breast cancer cure. The pink ray flowers are similar in color to the familiar looped pink ribbon that has become an international symbol of breast cancer awareness. U.S. Plant Patent PP17,194 was issued on November 7, 2006.

Problems

Japanese beetle and leaf spot are occasional problems. Susceptible to aster yellows disease.

Garden Uses

Excellent, long-blooming flower for massing in the border, meadow, native plant garden, naturalized area, wildflower garden or part shade area of woodland garden. Often massed with black-eyed Susans (rudbeckias).