Leucanthemum maximum 'Leumayel' BROADWAY LIGHTS
Common Name: shasta daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Good drainage is essential. Wet soils in winter can be fatal. Tolerates some light shade, particularly in hot summer climates. Remove spent flower heads to promote additional bloom. A less floriferous late summer to early fall bloom may occur. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to maintain vigor. Plants may be somewhat short-lived. Consider cutting stems back to basal leaves after flowering to preserve plant energies and perhaps prolong plant life. Plants are sometimes grown as annuals in USDA Zones 9-10.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Broadway Lights’ is a Shasta daisy cultivar whose flowers open bright yellow instead of white, but gradually fade to soft pale yellow and then white as they mature. Flowers bloom from late spring into summer. Due to the constantly changing flower colors, daisies will simultaneously be observed during peak bloom in a wide range of colors ranging from bright yellow to pale yellows to white. Plants typically grow to a compact 18-24” tall. Coarsely-toothed, lance-shaped, medium green leaves (basal leaves to 12” long). Leucanthemum was formerly included in the genus Chrysanthemum.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to verticillium wilt, leaf spots and stem rots. Aphids, mites and leaf miners are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Shasta daisies provide long-lasting bloom and are mainstays of the perennial borders and cutting gardens. Containers.