Hylotelephium 'Sunset Cloud'
Common Name: stonecrop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Claret red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Dried
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Thrives in sandy to gravelly soils of moderate to low fertility. Tolerates some light part shade in hot summer climates, but will produce weak floppy growth when grown in too much shade or in overly rich soils. Needs good soil drainage to perform well. Drought tolerant. Propagate by divisions in spring or stem cuttings in summer. Detached leaves can be rooted in soil to form new plants. Plants may be cut back in late spring to control height.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hylotelephium is a genus of about 33 species of drought-tolerant herbaceous perennials native to Asia, Europe and North America. They are commonly called stonecrop and are excellent plants for fall gardens. Many species and hybrids were formerly place in the genus Sedum.

Genus name probably honor Telephus, King of Mysia and son of Hercules.

Many hylotelephiums and sedums are commonly called stonecrop in reference to the frequent sighting of the genus in the wild growing on rocks or stony ledges.

‘Sunset Cloud’ is a rhizomatous hybrid stonecrop that grows in spreading and sprawling clumps to 6-12” tall and features rosy/claret red flowers in small clusters atop arching stems clad with fleshy, rounded, purple-tinted, blue-green foliage. Flowers bloom from mid-summer to fall. Flowers are attractive to butterflies. Some sedums/hylotelephiums are commonly called stonecrop in reference to the frequent sighting of the plants in the wild growing on rocks or stony ledges. ‘Sunset Cloud’ is reportedly a cross between Hylotelephium maximum ‘Atropurpureum’ and Hylotelephium telephium.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs, scale, mealybugs, nematodes, aphids and weevils may appear.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens or border fronts. Specimen or groups. Containers.

Effective edger.