Hamamelis × intermedia 'Double Gold'
Common Name: witch hazel
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 5.00 to 7.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: January to March
Bloom Description: Pale yellow petals
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best flowering is in full sun. Prefers moist, acidic, organically rich soils. Consistent moisture is best (leaf scorch may occur during periods of summer drought). Shrubs have some tolerance for clay soils as long as drainage is good. Promptly remove root suckers to prevent colonial spread. It is particularly important to remove root suckers rising from below a graft union. Prune in spring after flowering to control shape and size.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hamamelis x intermedia hybrids are crosses between Japanese witch hazel (H. japonica) and Chinese witch hazel (H. mollis). They are somewhat coarse, loosely-branched, medium to large, deciduous shrubs that typically grow 12-20’ tall. They are particularly noted for their spidery, often fragrant, mid- to late winter flowers which appear before the spring foliage emerges.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hama meaning at same time and melon meaning apple or fruit in reference to the occurrence of both fruit and flowers at the same time on this shrub (particularly in the case of fall flowering members of the genus).

Hybrid name means intermediate in color, form or habit.

‘Double Gold’ has yellow flowers and variegated leaves. It is a sport of Hamamelis x intermedia 'Westerstede'. It typically matures in a compact, upright-rounded to broad-spreading form to 5-7’ tall and to 4-6' wide. Showy flowers in axillary clusters bloom along the stems from mid- to late winter. Each flower has four, narrow, ribbon-like, curled and crinkly, pale yellow petals (each to 5/8" long). Calyx is a flat maroon-green. Flowers are mildly fragrant. Ovate-rounded, dark green leaves (to 3 1/2” long) have irregular yellow margins and irregular yellow streaking. Leaves produce minimal fall color.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Caterpillars and Japanese beetles may chew on the leaves. Watch for gall aphids, weevils, scale, leafroller and leafminer. Potential diseases include powdery mildew, occasional leaf spots and rots.

Garden Uses

Superior winter-flowering shrub for the landscape. Shrub borders, woodland gardens. Screen or tall hedge. Good specimen.

'Double Gold' may be difficult to locate in commerce.