Phlomis longifolia
Common Name: phlomis 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Dark yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10 where it is best grown in organically rich, moderately fertile, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Established plants tolerate some brief periods of drought. Stems may be cut back after flowering to promote additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Phlomis longifolia, commonly called phlomis, is a rounded, spreading, evergreen shrub of the mint family that typically matures to 4' tall with a spread to 6' wide. It is native to the eastern Mediterranean. Square stems are clad with lance-shaped to ovate, prominently-veined, wooly leaves (to 3" long) that are bright green above and yellow-gray beneath. Dark yellow flowers (each to 1 1/2" long) bloom in spherical whorls (verticillasters) along the upper half of stems and at the stem ends in summer.

Genus name comes from the Greek name phlomis for some plant possibly not of this genus.

Specific epithet means long-leaved.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leafhoppers.

Garden Uses

Borders. Hedge.