Cornus 'Kn30 8' VENUS
Common Name: hybrid dogwood 
Type: Tree
Family: Cornaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 14.00 to 18.00 feet
Spread: 18.00 to 24.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White bracts
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, organically rich, acidic soils in part shade. Benefits from a 2-4” mulch which will help keep roots cool and moist in summer.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cornus is a genus of about 45 species of mainly deciduous shrubs and small trees.

Genus name comes from the Latin word cornu meaning horn in probable reference to the strength and density of the wood. Cornus is also the Latin name for cornelian cherry.

VENUS is a hybrid dogwood (Cornus kousa 'Chinensis' x Cornus nuttalii Goldspot' x Cornus kousa 'Rosea') that was developed by Elwin R. Orton, Jr. as part of the Jersey Star series of dogwoods released by Rutgers University. It is noted for its vigorous habit, large-bracted flowers, profuse bloom and resistance to anthracnose and powdery mildew. It is a small deciduous tree with a dense, low-branched, spreading habit and is stated by the inventors to be more vigorous than current known cultivars of Cornus kousa. It has superior foliage and large flowers. U.S. Plant Patent PP16,309 was issued on March 7, 2006.

Problems

Dogwood, when stressed, is susceptible to a rather large number of disease problems the most serious of which is dogwood anthracnose. Also susceptible to leaf spot, crown canker, root rot, powdery mildew and leaf and twig blight. Stressed trees also become vulnerable to borers. Leaf miner and scale are less serious potential insect pests. AURORA is noted for having good resistance to anthracnose and dogwood borer. Leaf scorch may occur in full sun locations, particularly in hot, windy or droughty conditions.

Garden Uses

Popular as a specimen or small grouping on residential property around homes, near patios or in lawns. Also effective in woodland gardens.