Coreopsis 'Moonlight'
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Soft yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of heat, humidity and some drought. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Plants will spread by rhizomes. Clumps may be divided in spring. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis is a genus of between 75-80 species from North America, Mexico, Central and South America.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

'Moonlight’ is a threadleaf-type of coreopsis that typically grows to 18-25” tall. It was discovered as a branch mutation from Coreopsis 'Autumn Blush'. Each plant features a profuse late spring to fall bloom of soft yellow, daisy-like flowers (1-2" diameter) that covers a bushy clump of pinnate dark green leaves. Flowers acquire darker peach tones as the cooler weather of autumn arrives. U.S. Plant Patent PP20,009 was issued on May 19, 2009.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Uncommon diseases include botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew and fungal spots. Plant stems tend to sprawl, particularly in hot and humid climates with periodic heavy summer rainfall.

Garden Uses

Border fronts. Sidewalk edgings. Also effective in naturalized areas, wild gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Patio containers.