Salvia 'Eveline'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Pink and purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates drought. Prefers gravelly or sandy soils with good drainage. Plants appreciate good air circulation. Remove spent flower spikes to help extend the bloom period. Plants may rebloom in late summer. If plants flop or otherwise depreciate in summer to the point where they look unsightly, consider cutting them back to the basal foliage. In any event, cut plants back after flowering has concluded.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Salvia is a genus of over 900 species of annuals, biennials, herbaceous and evergreen perennials and shrubs. They are found worldwide except for hot, tropical areas.

Genus name comes from the Latin word salveo meaning to save or heal in reference to the purported medically curative properties attributed to some plants in the genus.

‘Eveline’ is a compact, upright, clump-forming salvia with a dense basal branching habit. It features two-toned pink and purple flowers from mid-spring to early summer. This hybrid is the result of a cross-pollination of Salvia ‘Amathyst’ and Salvia ‘Tanzerin’. Wrinkled, ovate, light green basal leaves (to 4” long) with crenate margins form an attractive foliage mound. Leaves have a sage-like fragrance when rubbed or crushed. Upright flowering stems rise to 20” tall in mid-spring bearing terminal spikes of pink and purple flowers. If properly deadheaded, plants will continue to repeat bloom well into July. Flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. U.S. Plant Patent PP14,905 was issued on June 15, 2004.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Some susceptibility to powdery mildew, leaf spot and rust. White fly and scale are occasional insect pests.

Garden Uses

Perennial borders, cottage gardens, butterfly gardens or wild gardens. May be used as an edging plant. Containers.