Solidago 'Dansolitlem' LITTLE LEMON

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soils and light shade, but performs best in full sun. Plants appreciate good air circulation and good soil drainage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago is a genus of about 100 species of perennials from mostly North America with a few species from South America and Eurasia. Commonly called goldenrod they are grown for their bright yellow or gold flowers. They are great additions to fall gardens and are very attractive to bees and butterflies. Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed which flower at the same time and may be growing close together.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

LITTLE LEMON is one of the most compact forms of goldenrod on the market today, typically growing to only 14” tall and to 18” wide. This patented plant carries the cultivar name of ‘Dansolitlem’ (discovered by Gabriel Danziger of Israel), but is commonly sold under the trade name of LITTLE LEMON. It is a clump-forming plant that is noted for having a compact basal branching habit. Tiny light yellow flowers bloom in upright, dense, terminal inflorescences in mid to late summer on stems clad with lanceolate medium green leaves. Cut back flowers after initial bloom to encourage a second fall bloom. U.S. Plant Patent PP17,297 was issued on December 19, 2006.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust may occur. Watch for powdery mildew and leaf spot.

Garden Uses

Provides good color and contrast for the late summer to early fall perennial border, wild garden, meadow or naturalized area.

Effective in containers.