Malus 'Fozam' FOX FIRE

Common Name: crabapple 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

‘Fozam’, commonly sold under the trade name of FOXFIRE, is a broad-spreading, white-flowered crabapple tree that typically matures to 12-15’ tall with a slightly wider spread. Single white flowers bloom in spring (April in St. Louis). Flowers are followed by bright red crabapples (to 1/2” diameter) with a yellow beak. Crabapples mature in fall and persist on the tree into winter. Birds are attracted to the fruit. Ovate dark green leaves (to 3” long) produce little fall color. Charcoal-gray bark has character. Introduced by Lake County Nursery in Ohio in 1990.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

Generally, ‘Fozam’ has good disease resistance to the main diseases of crabapples.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.

Street tree.