Salvia 'Ultra Violet'
Common Name: sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Violet-pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Appreciates some part afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Tolerates drought, but is best with regular moisture until plants are established. In the St. Louis area, plants may benefit from a light winter mulch. Plants are reportedly winter hardy to USDA Zone 5b. Cut back foliage in early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Salvia is a genus of over 900 species of annuals, biennials, herbaceous and evergreen perennials and shrubs. They are found worldwide except for hot, tropical areas.

Genus name comes from the Latin word salveo meaning to save or heal in reference to the purported medically curative properties attributed to some plants in the genus.

'Ultra Violet' is a hybrid sage that typically grows to 18-20" tall and spreads to 24-28" wide. It is reportedly the result of a hummingbird-initiated cross between S. lycioides and S. greggii that occurred in a garden in Fort Collins, Colorado. Violet-pink flowers bloom from mid-summer to frost on stems clad with aromatic dark green leaves. Flowers are attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. U.S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf spot, powdery mildew and stem rot may occur.

Garden Uses

Borders. Foundations. Containers.