Prunus STARK GOLDEN SWEET
Common Name: semi-dwarf cherry
Type: Fruit
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best in full sun. Appreciates consistent moisture. Prefers a sheltered location. Although not self-fertile, Stark Gold serves as a universal pollinator for other sweet cherry varieties.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This sweet cherry is an exclusive introduction of Stark Bro's located in Louisiana, Missouri. It is listed in the Stark catalog as a cultivar of Prunus avium under the name Stark Gold Sweet Cherry. Fragrant white flowers appear singly or in clusters in early spring. Flowers give way to yellow sweet cherries that ripen in June. Oval dark green leaves. Birds are reportedly less attracted to the yellow fruit of this cultivar than they are to cherries with red fruit.

Problems

Cherry trees are susceptible to a large number of insect and disease pests. Diseases include bacterial canker, brown rot, scab, crown gall, powdery mildew and cherry leaf spot. Insect pests include plum curculio, cherry fruit fly, aphids, caterpillars and scale.

Garden Uses

Grown for its edible sweet cherries.