Ligularia 'Osiris Fantaisie'
Common Name: leopard plant
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow-orange
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Heavy Shade

Culture

Best grown in rich, humusy, medium to wet soils in part shade to full shade in a location sheltered from winds. Must have moist soils that never dry out. Benefits from a regular, deep watering in hot summers. Site selection in hot summer climates can be a bit tricky because leaves tend to show wilt when grown in hot sun and flower spikes tend to grow on a slant toward brighter light when grown in shade. Probably best in partially shaded (afternoon shade) or dappled shade locations in the St. Louis area.

Noteworthy Characteristics

There are about 150 species in the genus, Ligularia. Most are native to Asia, especially Siberia, China and Japan. Ligularias have a basal rosette of large kidney-shaped, heart-shaped or triangular, often toothed leaves and stem leaves that decrease in size and number as they go up the stem. They have daisy-like, yellow to orange flowers held on narrow spikes, on long cone-shaped spikes or in flat-topped clusters. Ligularia fruits are cylindrical, usually hairless achenes. Ligularias can be large plants growing over 6 ft. tall.

Genus name comes from the Latin word ligula meaning strap in reference to the shape of the ray flowers.

'Osiris Fantaisie' is an imposing, clump-forming, vase-shaped, herbaceous perennial that is grown in gardens as much for its foliage as it is for its flowers. This is a patented plant that was developed by Serge Farard of Les Jardins Osiris in Quebec, Canada. Its best ornamental feature may be the foliage. Thick, leathery, conspicuously-veined, broad-ovate leaves with margins that are incised, undulated and often tripartite are dark green above with burgundy undersides. Leaves form a basal foliage mound to 24" tall and as wide, with flowers raising the total plant height to 30-36" tall. Daisy-like, yellow-orange flowers (2-3" diameter) in loose corymbs rise above the foliage on reddish-purple stems in mid to late summer. U.S. Plant Patent PP19,302 was issued on October 7, 2008.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and snails can significantly damage the foliage. Even with adequate moisture, leaf wilting usually occurs in hot summer climates, particularly when the plant is exposed to too much sun.

Garden Uses

Group or mass in moist or wet areas of shade or woodland gardens. Particularly effective along streams, ponds, pools or bog gardens. Excellent specimen for the shaded border as long as soil moisture requirements can be met.