Coreopsis 'Redshift'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Yellow to red rays
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of heat, humidity and some drought. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Plants will spread by rhizomes. Clumps may be divided in spring. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

Plants have excellent winter hardiness to USDA Zone 4.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis is a genus of between 75-80 species from North America, Mexico, Central and South America.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

‘Redshift’ is a clump-forming hybrid coreopsis that grows on sturdy stems to 30-36" tall. It is noted for its profuse bloom of 2" diameter flowers from late spring to mid-summer, with continued bloom to early fall (sometimes to frost). No two flowers are identical. Temperature affects flower color. In the heat of the summer, flowers generally feature creamy yellow rays with a red ring surrounding a dark golden yellow center. As temperatures begin to moderate, flower color shifts to more reds (hence the cultivar name of 'Redshift') with the yellow rays often showing red streaking. In the cooler temperatures of fall, flowers feature mostly dark red rays. 'Redshift' is the second coreopsis to be released in the new Big Bang Series (the first was Coreopsis 'Full Moon'). Elliptic green leaves (to 3" long). Plants in the genus Coreopsis are sometimes commonly called tickseed in reference to the resemblance of the seeds to ticks. U.S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Uncommon diseases include botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew and fungal spots. Plant stems tend to sprawl, particularly in hot and humid climates with periodic heavy summer rainfall.

Garden Uses

Border fronts. Sidewalk edgings. Also effective in naturalized areas, wild gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Patio containers.