Coreopsis 'Jethro Tull'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Golden yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of heat, humidity and some drought. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Plants will spread by rhizomes. Clumps may be divided in spring. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

Reseeding will not occur.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis is a genus of between 75-80 species from North America, Mexico, Central and South America.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

‘Jethro Tull’ grows in an upright, outward-spreading mound to only 18" tall. It is a hybrid cross of Coreopsis auriculata 'Zamfir' (female parent) and Coreopsis lanceolata 'Early Sunrise' (male parent). Flowers (each to 2" diameter) feature tubular golden-yellow rays that are fluted toward the apex. Rays surround darker yellow center disks. Flowers bloom profusely from late spring to fall. Elliptic green leaves (to 3" long). Plants in the genus Coreopsis are sometimes commonly called tickseed in reference to the resemblance of the seeds to ticks. U.S. Plant Patent PP18,789 was issued May 6, 2008.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Uncommon diseases include botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew and fungal spots. Plant stems tend to sprawl, particularly in hot and humid climates with periodic heavy summer rainfall.

Garden Uses

Border fronts. Sidewalk edgings. Also effective in naturalized areas, wild gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Patio containers.